• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • SoundCloud Social Icon

biography

Birth Name: Brian Cayden Smith 

Born: September 8, 1984

Residence: Rochester, NY

Ring Name(s):

Chris Cayden 

El Verano

Mr. Liberty

Billed Height: 5'7"

Billed Weight: 205lbs

Billed From: 585 by way of 718

                       Roc City, NY

                       Brooklyn, NY   

Trained By

MVW: Tony Colangelo

ACE: Mo Sexton & JL Rivera

FTW: Earl Cooter

BWF: Bronco Internacional

NDIW: Dameon Slugga

Kayfabe Dojo: Colin Delaney

Debut: July 2001

Finishing Moves:

"Understatement" (Swinging Vertical Suplex)

"Major Understatement" (Snap Swinging Neckbreaker)

"TOTAL Understatement" (Single Underhook Twisting Brainbuster)

Signature Moves:

"Plot Twist" (Hammerlock twisted into short arm clothesline)

"D-Train" (Forearm, European Uppercut, Running High Knee to Opponent in Corner)

"I Hate Your Face" (Facebuster or weave through followed by Discus Clothesline)

"Die HARD" (Forearm to back of head)

"BCS" (Single Knee Facebuster)

"Kumbaya" (Busaiku Knee Kick)

"Death to Smoochy" (Vertical suplex lift drop neck onto knee)

Running Neck Snap

Jumping Downward Spiral

Uranage

Brainbuster

Koji Clutch

Anaconda Vice

Flying Gogoplata

Seated Cobra Clutch

Ascended Cloverleaf

Tag-Team (W/ Maximo Suave):

Double Running Knees to head

Assisted Snap Swing Neckbreaker

"DeVice" (Gory Special tossed into Downward Spiral)

Reverse Shatter Machine/Assisted Backstabber

Package Piledriver rolled into Understatement Variation

Nicknames:

Mr. Charisma Personified

Charismatic Classic

The Role Model

Entrance Themes:

If You Want Blood by AC/DC

We Will Rock You (Remix) by Queen

CAYDENnation by Malicious Intent

Defiance by Godcloud

Defiant (Want The D) by Godcloud

Here Comes Defiance by A'Don Allen

Princes Of The Universe by Queen

                                  

Championships & Accomplishments:

MvW Elite Championship,

MvW Heavyweight Championship,

ACE Tag Team Championship,

BWF Light Heavyweight Championship,

UWA Elite Trios Championship,

KDW 1st Dustytaker Invitational Champion,

KDW Heavyweight Champion,

IWF Tag Team Champion (x2),

UPW Tag Team Champion (x5),

KDW Tag Team Champion (Final),

FCWA Tag Team Champion,

UW Internet Champion,

UW Heavyweight Champion,,

UW Utimate Rumble 2019 winner,

Nomination for ACE Tag Team Of The Year,

Nomination for UPW Comeback of 2016,

Nomination for UPW Tag Team of 2016,

Nomination for UPW Match of The Year 2017,

Nomination for UPW Tag Team of 2017,

Nomination for UPW Tag Team of 2018,

Nomination for UPW Tag Team of 2020,

UPW Match of The Year 2018

Trainer at Kayfabe Dojo (UPW)

Tag Teams & Stables:

QuietRiot (with Hush Holiday)

Defiance (with Raymond Rysk)

PR Nation (with Maximo Suave, Bam Bam, L-Max The One, D'Andre Garcia, Icon Ace)

Defiance (with Maximo Suave)

*Defiance as a stable (Rysk, Maximo Suave)

Limited Edition aka Budget Busters (with Hellcat)

Defiant AF (Maximo Suave & HC Loc)

 

Promotions: UPW Upstate Professional Wrestling (NY), KDW Kayfabe Dojo Wrestling (NY), FCWA Flower City Wrestling Academy (NY), SWA Suffolk Wrestling Alliance (NY), ACE American Championship Entertainment (NJ), NDIW New Division of Independent Wrestling (NY), ECPW Eastern Championship Professional Wrestling (NY), FSW Fighting Spirit Wrestling (NY), MvW Middle Village Wrestling (NY), SIWA Staten Island Wrestling Association (NY), ESWA Empire State Wrestling Association (NY), NEW New Era Wrestling (NY), FTW Fuck The World Wrestling (NY), Evolve (NY), UW Ultimate Wrestling (NY), IWE Independent Wrestling Entertainment (ME), MEW Maine Event Wrestling (ME), BWF Bronx Wrestling Federation (NY), IWF International Wrestling Federation (NY), MAW Maximum Assault Wrestling (OH), UWA Elite (NJ), Xcite (NY), Fringe (Canada), Crossfire (Canada), VPWA Virginia Professional Wrestling Association (VA), Sanctuary (PA), RICW Rhode Island Championship Wrestling (RI), Eclipse Wrestling (PA), NTW Northern Tier Wrestling (NY), STW Southern Tier Wrestling (NY), Victory 1 Wrestling (NY), WXWC4 (PA), Chaos4K9s (Canada), UIW Underground Independent Wrestling (NC), IWA MidSouth (IN), PCWA Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling Alliance (PA), Test of Strength Wrestling (Conn), CZW Combat Zone Wrestling (NJ), NOVA Pro (VA), NEW New Evolution Wrestling (NY), PWMS Pro Wrestling Mid South (TN), RWC Ring Wars Carolina (NC), HPW Honor Pro Wrestling (IN), VCW Victory Championship Wrestling (AL), The SHOW Southern House of Wrestling (SC), ACW Atlantic Championship Wrestling (VT), H2O Wrestling Hardcore Hustle Organization (NJ), APW Asylum Pro Wrestling (PA), AON All or Nothing Pro Wrestling (PA)

Filmography:

Other Media:

Screenshot_20200502-202140_Firefox.jpg
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey SoundCloud Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon